FSA Robotics Team Qualified to Compete at State Level

Fulton Science Academy Private School is pleased to announce that FSA Robotics Team LGKnighterz competed at FIRST Lego League Super-Regionals on Saturday, January 12, 2013 and won “Best Robot Performance Award”.

With this result, FSA robotics team is qualified to compete at State Level Tournament on Saturday, January 26, 2013 at Georgia Tech Student Center Ballroom.


Congratulations to these students, their parents and our coach Mr. Kaya for this wonderful achievement.

What is the Challenge?

In early fall, FLL releases a Challenge, which is based on a real-world scientific topic.

Each Challenge has three parts: the Robot Game, the Project (Why a Project in a Robotics Competition?), and theFLL Core Values. Teams of up to ten children, with one adult coach, participate in the Challenge by programming an autonomous robot to score points on a themed playing field (Robot Game), developing a solution to a problem they have identified (Project), all guided by the FLL Core Values

Past Challenges have been based on topics such as nanotechnology, climate, quality of life for the handicapped population, and transportation. By designing our Challenges around such topics, participants are exposed to potential career paths within a chosen Challenge topic, in addition to solidifying the STEM principles that naturally come from participating in a robotics program. Team members also learn valuable life and employment skills which will benefit them no matter which career path they choose.

Challenge_Graphic_Full
The Robot Game and Project are what teams do. The FLL Core Values are how they do it.


17 Students Won 1st Place at Regional Technology Fair

17 Students Won First Place at Regional Technology Fair
Fulton Science Academy Private School is pleased to announce that 17 students won 1st Place at Georgia Private & Home-schools Technology Fair on January 12, 2013. 
Fulton Science Academy Technology Fair

STUDENTS                     PLACEMENT CATEGORY LEVEL
Abbey Christopher            1st Place Project Programming 3rd & 4th Grade
Adil Casurluk    1st Place Non-Multimedia Applications 3rd & 4th Grade
Elizabeth Li & Meredith Stafford 1st Place Case Modification 3rd & 4th Grade
Gillian Stafford & Huda Altaf 1st Place Non-Animated Graphic Design 3rd & 4th Grade
Abdulkadir Sanli               1st Place Technology Literacy Challenge 5th & 6th Grade
Abdulkadir Sanli & Muhammed Korucu 1st Place Case Modification 5th & 6th Grade
Hakan Aktas 1st Place Animated Graphic Design 5th & 6th Grade
Alex Atchison   1st Place Animated Graphic Design 7th & 8th Grade
Alex Atchison  1st Place Technology Literacy Challenge 7th & 8th Grade
Araneesh Pratap   1st Place 3D Modeling 7th & 8th Grade
Erin Machado 1st Place Case Modification 7th & 8th Grade
Hannah Logan & Simran Tyagi  1st Place Digital Photography 7th & 8th Grade
Srihari Muralidhar   1st Place Project Programming 7th & 8th Grade
Vikram Ruppa-Kasani  1st Place Web 2.0. Internet Applications 7th & 8th Grade
Yusuf Tas   1st Place Non-Multimedia Applications 7th & 8th Grade

Congratulations to these students their parents and our coaches, Mr. Kaya and Mrs. Ayer. We wish them good luck with the state competition at Macon State University on March 9, 2013.